Can Botox cause a problem with keloids?

Dr Irwin i am a african american 68 years old reasonable good health and i have this horizontal line between both eyes which causes one to not look pleasnt i also have those cooma on the side of face or labia and question is this i keloid and i am wondering if it botox would cause big problem for me i would so badly like to have just a little something done for me oh my what a life lift that would be thanks warmly

Dear Fran – 

 Good question.  Fortunately, the answer is no (or let’s just say 99.9% no) is doesn’t cause keloids.  There are several reasons for this.  First, we get less prone to keloids as we get older (keloids peak in the teens and 20s).  Second, the face of a woman is less likely to keloid than say, the arm, the ear, or the abdomen.  And third, the needles we use for Botox are so tiny (like an accupuncture needle), that they often don’t even leave a mark even for the day.  I think it would be safe for you to give it a try.  Just tell your doctor or nurse about your keloid history.  Good luck!!  Dr. I

Dr. Brandith Irwin, MD

Ask me your skincare question!

Hi, I’m Dr. Irwin, and I believe that consumers need and deserve a medically trained and unbiased skincare advocate.

  • All our content is written and researched by myself and my trained staff.
  • My medical office in Seattle has experience treating thousands of patients.
  • This site is not affiliated or financially tied to any product line.
Ask Me Something
SkinTour Skincare
One of the best investments in your skin is your daily skincare. Why? Because you can prevent many problems with blotchy skin color, lack of glow, texture, some types of acne, and fine lines with good skincare products. You can also correct some of these problems with effective skincare products. Great skincare is often more expensive because quality ingredients are expensive. Some companies spend on research/development which benefits all of us and adds to the cost. Are they worth it? In general - yes!