Droopy Eyelid from Botox

Hello Dr. Irwin, I recently had Botox injections on all the lines on my forehead, crows feet, bunny line, the #11 wrinkle between my eyes, and above one eyebrow due to my brow symmetry. After 5 days I am experiencing a droopy eyelid?? What do you recommend I do to not have this condition as my results look great but certainly not with a droopy eyelid! Could it have been from the one injection over the eyebrow? Please help...... Thank you

First question……  are you sure it’s a droopy eyelid and not a droopy eyebrow?  9 out of 10 times the problem is the eyebrow sagging making the upper eyelid appear heavier and more hooded.  One way to tell is to lift that eyebrow up with your finger and then look up.  If you can open your lid the whole way, then it’s the eyebrow!!   When the eyebrow comes down, it’s usually because there was a little too much put in the forehead or the placement of it in the forehead was too low.   Let your  doctor/provider check you to make sure.  It’s easy to adjust it next time so that doesn’t happen again.  My sympathies though while it’s wearing off! 

Dr. Brandith Irwin, MD

Ask me your skincare question!

Hi, I’m Dr. Irwin, and I believe that consumers need and deserve a medically trained and unbiased skincare advocate.

  • All our content is written and researched by myself and my trained staff.
  • My medical office in Seattle has experience treating thousands of patients.
  • This site is not affiliated or financially tied to any product line.
Ask Me Something
SkinTour Skincare
One of the best investments in your skin is your daily skincare. Why? Because you can prevent many problems with blotchy skin color, lack of glow, texture, some types of acne, and fine lines with good skincare products. You can also correct some of these problems with effective skincare products. Great skincare is often more expensive because quality ingredients are expensive. Some companies spend on research/development which benefits all of us and adds to the cost. Are they worth it? In general - yes!