Hollow lower eye area.

Hi, who can I see about this. 3 years ago I had lower eye fat removed. the last 6 months I developed hollow eye sockets. My derm provided serverl Reselyne treatments in the last 45 days. doesn't seem to work. My eyes still look hollow. He agrees. What should I do?

Yes…………I have seen this problem with lower lid plastic surgery more than I would like …….IF…….the fat pads are removed.   Ideally, the plastic surgeon would move existing fat pads into better position – repositioning – rather than taking them out.   Sometimes this is not technically feasible. 

I’m puzzled as to why the Restylane didn’t help since it’s essentially a quite natural hyaluronic cross-linked gel implant which is temporary.   In this area, it will often last 6-12 months.   One thing to consider is to get a second opinion from a different, experienced board certified derm in your area and take the injection records with you so he/she can see exactly what was done.  You will need to be seen in person.

More on contouring and issues around the eye area.

Dr. I

Dr. Brandith Irwin, MD

Ask me your skincare question!

Hi, I’m Dr. Irwin, and I believe that consumers need and deserve a medically trained and unbiased skincare advocate.

  • All our content is written and researched by myself and my trained staff.
  • My medical office in Seattle has experience treating thousands of patients.
  • This site is not affiliated or financially tied to any product line.
Ask Me Something
SkinTour Skincare
One of the best investments in your skin is your daily skincare. Why? Because you can prevent many problems with blotchy skin color, lack of glow, texture, some types of acne, and fine lines with good skincare products. You can also correct some of these problems with effective skincare products. Great skincare is often more expensive because quality ingredients are expensive. Some companies spend on research/development which benefits all of us and adds to the cost. Are they worth it? In general - yes!