I have a lump in my lip from Juvederm!

I have had lip injection with Juvedrem ulta n 2 hours after procedure I have developed a lump on my upper lip And lumps inside my mouth as well. Today has been 5 days post op and I went back to the dr and he said it will go down!! He says if u want to massage it then do so but he said he doesn't think that's a good idea?? I asked him to put a needle in the Lump on my lip and remove it and he said no to early!! I have no bruises and lips look good besides that !! Should I go to another doctor ??

I usually tell my patients to give any filler about a week to mature.  Sometimes an injection could cause a bruise that’s deep and not very visible.  Approximately a week, gives the tissue time to recover from any small bruises.   Any unusual or large bruises should  be reported to your doctor right away. Here is more information on Juvederm problems.

You could try massaging it gently at this point but if, in a day or two, it’s still bumpy and he doesn’t want to even it out for you, I think consulting another doctor about Juvederm for the lips would be very reasonable.

Dr. I

Dr. Brandith Irwin, MD

Ask me your skincare question!

Hi, I’m Dr. Irwin, and I believe that consumers need and deserve a medically trained and unbiased skincare advocate.

  • All our content is written and researched by myself and my trained staff.
  • My medical office in Seattle has experience treating thousands of patients.
  • This site is not affiliated or financially tied to any product line.
Ask Me Something
SkinTour Skincare
One of the best investments in your skin is your daily skincare. Why? Because you can prevent many problems with blotchy skin color, lack of glow, texture, some types of acne, and fine lines with good skincare products. You can also correct some of these problems with effective skincare products. Great skincare is often more expensive because quality ingredients are expensive. Some companies spend on research/development which benefits all of us and adds to the cost. Are they worth it? In general - yes!