Is Exilis recommended for tightening of the upper arm skin?

is exilis recommended for tightening of upper arm skin

The answer to this really depends on how much skin there is.   If someone has recently lost 100lbs, it’s likely that no nonsurgical solution will really be very helpful.  On the otherhand, if the problem is more a little tightening over an already toned upper arm, it could be perfect.

Bottom line is that you really need a consult first with an ethical office who will tell you honestly if they think you would be wasting your money.  The area of body contouring  technology is evolving quickly right now, just waiting a year or two may get you better results for less money.   Surgery is an option, but please consult a board certified plastic surgeon (not a “cosmetic” surgeon).  

Hope this helps,   Dr. I

Dr. Brandith Irwin, MD

Ask me your skincare question!

Hi, I’m Dr. Irwin, and I believe that consumers need and deserve a medically trained and unbiased skincare advocate.

  • All our content is written and researched by myself and my trained staff.
  • My medical office in Seattle has experience treating thousands of patients.
  • This site is not affiliated or financially tied to any product line.
Ask Me Something
SkinTour Skincare
One of the best investments in your skin is your daily skincare. Why? Because you can prevent many problems with blotchy skin color, lack of glow, texture, some types of acne, and fine lines with good skincare products. You can also correct some of these problems with effective skincare products. Great skincare is often more expensive because quality ingredients are expensive. Some companies spend on research/development which benefits all of us and adds to the cost. Are they worth it? In general - yes!