Restylane Vital – can I change my face shape with it?

Hello dr. Irwin, I am 44 years old . Recently I found out that my face changed, oval of face poped down, I got saggy chin. Now I make biorevitalisation with Restlayn Vital. But that does not looks like very effective for my problems. Can I have your opienion about that please ? Thanks.

I’m sorry to say that, if you told your doctor clearly that you wanted more of a lift, the Restylane Vital is not a good choice, in my opinion.   This product is currently available in Europe and other parts of the world, but not the U.S.  (yet). 

This product is very light (more dilute), and is meant to be injected all over the face at close intervals to provide superficial hydration.   It works well for that.   It is not meant for lifting.  For that, you would want a more robust product (higher G prime) like Perlane or Voluma.

Hope this helps,   Dr. I

Dr. Brandith Irwin, MD

Ask me your skincare question!

Hi, I’m Dr. Irwin, and I believe that consumers need and deserve a medically trained and unbiased skincare advocate.

  • All our content is written and researched by myself and my trained staff.
  • My medical office in Seattle has experience treating thousands of patients.
  • This site is not affiliated or financially tied to any product line.
Ask Me Something
SkinTour Skincare
One of the best investments in your skin is your daily skincare. Why? Because you can prevent many problems with blotchy skin color, lack of glow, texture, some types of acne, and fine lines with good skincare products. You can also correct some of these problems with effective skincare products. Great skincare is often more expensive because quality ingredients are expensive. Some companies spend on research/development which benefits all of us and adds to the cost. Are they worth it? In general - yes!