To tighten the neck, will the Affirm laser work or should I use something else?

I had jowl liposuction a year ago. My results were ok, however I had some sagging on my neck, I am 60. My doctor suggested that he might do Affirm laser on my neck, I had one treatment so far. Some pigmentation came to the surface and peeled in about two weeks. My question is will the Affirm give me any tightening of the neck, or should I just leave it's not terrible.

The Affirm laser and other fractionated CO2s like the DEKA Dot will improve crepiness and sun damage on the neck over 2-4 treatments and provide some tightening, but expect modest to moderate improvement if you have a lot of laxity.   


There is nothing non surgical, at this point, that truly effectively and consistently does a great job with neck skin, with the possible exception of the new Excilis. More on this new technology soon – later in July. There are millions of women in this world (including me) who would like a non surgical solution for the neck so the technology is improving.  Dr. I


Learn more information about neck skin issues

Dr. Brandith Irwin, MD

Ask me your skincare question!

Hi, I’m Dr. Irwin, and I believe that consumers need and deserve a medically trained and unbiased skincare advocate.

  • All our content is written and researched by myself and my trained staff.
  • My medical office in Seattle has experience treating thousands of patients.
  • This site is not affiliated or financially tied to any product line.
Ask Me Something
SkinTour Skincare
One of the best investments in your skin is your daily skincare. Why? Because you can prevent many problems with blotchy skin color, lack of glow, texture, some types of acne, and fine lines with good skincare products. You can also correct some of these problems with effective skincare products. Great skincare is often more expensive because quality ingredients are expensive. Some companies spend on research/development which benefits all of us and adds to the cost. Are they worth it? In general - yes!